Page 1 of 1

Big Text

Posted: April 9th, 2006, 2:43 pm
by nsa666666
Repost due to board crash. :roll:

CHANGELOG

0.3 Alpha

-Big Numbers support.

0.2 Alpha

-Smother Font
-Some special characters added

0.1 Alpha


INSTALLATION

Copy the bigtext.dll in plugin folder of lcd smartie.
Be sure that .NET Framework 2.0 is installed on your system.


USE


Please use following syntax:


$dll(bigtext,1,[reserved],[your text])
$dll(bigtext,2,[line number],[reserved])
...

for example:

$dll(bigtext,1,0,I LOVE MY LCD! )
$dll(bigtext,2,2,0)
$dll(bigtext,2,3,0)
$dll(bigtext,2,4,0)

Will scroll "I LOVE MY LCD!" over the LCD".

NOTE

-Only 4 lines LCDs are supported!


Link:
http://web44.server-drome.com/PHP/pafil ... =view&id=2

Demo video:
http://rapidshare.de/files/17530531/VID ... 5.avi.html

Posted: April 9th, 2006, 3:23 pm
by limbo
The post suddenly disappeared (maybe a server based problem forced the hosting company to restore an "old" backup file)

No problem at all with your work! :)


Keep on

Posted: April 10th, 2006, 9:21 pm
by nsa666666
thank you.

New release is here.

0.3 Alpha

-Added support for big numbers. :D

Due to hosting Problems:

Posted: June 13th, 2007, 1:22 pm
by KeV
just trying this and all my text is scrambled up ??

Posted: June 14th, 2007, 5:22 am
by limbo
KeV wrote:just trying this and all my text is scrambled up ??
You have to try harder or give us more information about it :lol:

Posted: June 14th, 2007, 8:47 am
by KeV
sorry :D
heres a screen shot of what im seeing hope it helps.
Image

Posted: June 14th, 2007, 8:37 pm
by mattcro
Do you have an LCD module connected to your PC, or are you just trying the emulated display on screen?

To get the emulated display (the Smartie preview window) working properly with things like BigNum, you need to enable the "Emulate LCD" option in the Program Settings section of the Screens tab in the main Smartie configuration window. That gives you a proper LCD-style preview, like this:
Image

The normal preview display uses only a standard Windows font to represent what is shown on the real LCD, and it can't display custom characters, which is what the BigNum (and other) plugin uses.

If you have an actual LCD module connected to the PC, you need to select the appropriate display driver in the Display Settings section of the Smartie configuration. You appear to have "none" selected here. The exact settings depend on which make/model of LCD you have.

Posted: June 14th, 2007, 8:47 pm
by KeV
its all working now.

thanks alot

Posted: June 14th, 2008, 2:58 pm
by mattcro
I've been trying bigtext for the first time in ages and I might have found a bug with version 0.3a.

It works normally for any string under 24 characters in length. As soon as I have 24 or more characters, the characters from the 24th are corrupted on the top line. This appears on the real LCD and on the emulated preview.

The corruption seems to depend on what character is at position 24 in the string. Sometimes it looks like the top line is shifted, and occasionally I get "chr" or similar text. Once I got a snippet of a degub type message something like "chr() is not a valid integer"

example - the first 23 characters display normally. The last 4 and 5 are corrupted, and the corruption continues when the string loops.

Code: Select all

$dll(bigtext,1,0,1234567890123456789012345 )
$dll(bigtext,2,2,0)
$dll(bigtext,2,3,0)
$dll(bigtext,2,4,0)
Image

smaller text

Posted: July 11th, 2009, 2:24 pm
by josheee12
is there any way to have this only show on smaller than 4x3 and put a space between characters? currently, i am using the yahoo weather plugin with this one to show the temperature large, but the forecast small, similar to this:

Code: Select all

||||||||||||| o
     ||      ||
     ||      ||
     ||      ||   Mostly Cloud
which reads 77 degrees, mostly cloud, but the "y" is getting cut off. i was hoping i could get it to show:

Code: Select all

|||||  ||||| o
    ||      ||
    ||      ||
Mostly Cloudy
i am working on a pertelian 20x4 lcd. my config is as follows:

Code: Select all

$dll(bignum,3,1,$dll(YahooWeather,1,33067#f,currenttemp)) o 
$dll(bignum,3,2,$dll(YahooWeather,1,33067#f,currenttemp))   
$dll(bignum,3,3,$dll(YahooWeather,1,33067#f,currenttemp))   
$dll(bignum,3,4,$dll(YahooWeather,1,33067#f,currenttemp))  $dll(YahooWeather,1,33067#f,currenttext)   
any chance i could get my hands on the source?

Re: Big Text

Posted: December 10th, 2010, 9:16 pm
by chrisor
Hi,
I have the Plugin, it works !! But is it possible to split my 4 - line LCD Display!?
e.g. : I want on two lines the word "hello" and on the other two lines the word " World"
So :

Hello (2 lines BIG)
World (2 lines BIG)

Thank you !

Re: Big Text

Posted: December 12th, 2010, 7:49 pm
by chrisor
Is there nobody who have a idea?!