Hi what i am now trying todo is get my lcd to change screen when it detects thats the fps counter has changed form N/A to a number, currently i am using cut.dll to read the fps from a log file
here is what im currently trying to do
IF $dll(cut.dll,1,68#5,$LogFile(c:\Program Files\RivaTuner v2.0 RC 15.8\HardwareMonitoring.hml,1)) ="N/A" THEN goto screen1
Please could someone advise me if this is possable
Thanks
Our new official repo is on github
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases
reading info from cut.dll in actions
Moderators: _X7JAY7X_, caesar, IFR, mattcro, limbo
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: January 25th, 2006, 11:03 pm
- Location: Enlgand UK
-
- Posts: 48
- Joined: December 18th, 2005, 5:50 am
It is possible. Try typing this line into an unused screen and see what the result is:
$dll(cut.dll,1,68#5,$File("c:\Program Files\RivaTuner v2.0 RC 15.8\HardwareMonitoring.hml",1))
-notice that i used $file, instead of $logfile, and i put quotes around the path. Also, when using actions with text results, not numerical results, it is important to use the correct case. For example: N/A is not the same as n/a.
Let me know if this works!
$dll(cut.dll,1,68#5,$File("c:\Program Files\RivaTuner v2.0 RC 15.8\HardwareMonitoring.hml",1))
-notice that i used $file, instead of $logfile, and i put quotes around the path. Also, when using actions with text results, not numerical results, it is important to use the correct case. For example: N/A is not the same as n/a.
Let me know if this works!
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: January 25th, 2006, 11:03 pm
- Location: Enlgand UK
Thanks for the reply but when i put this line into a screen i get nothing
If this helps here is a link to what i have been currently doing to get it to show FPS here
If this helps here is a link to what i have been currently doing to get it to show FPS here
-
- Plugin Author
- Posts: 1604
- Joined: February 13th, 2005, 7:38 pm
- Location: Athens - Greece
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: January 25th, 2006, 11:03 pm
- Location: Enlgand UK
-
- Posts: 48
- Joined: December 18th, 2005, 5:50 am
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: January 25th, 2006, 11:03 pm
- Location: Enlgand UK
Thanks jonny i have now been able to get it to work had to change a few things but if it wasnt for your idea i would never have got is sorted.
Here how i got it to work
IF $dll(cut.dll,1,68#1$File(c:\Program Files\RivaTuner v2.0 RC 15.8\HardwareMonitoring.hml,1)) <> N the ENABLESCREEN(6)
Thanks again to everyone who took the time to help
Here how i got it to work
IF $dll(cut.dll,1,68#1$File(c:\Program Files\RivaTuner v2.0 RC 15.8\HardwareMonitoring.hml,1)) <> N the ENABLESCREEN(6)
Thanks again to everyone who took the time to help
-
- Plugin Author
- Posts: 1604
- Joined: February 13th, 2005, 7:38 pm
- Location: Athens - Greece
- Contact: