Our new official repo is on github
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases

Only show tempscreen when gaming?

General discussion about LCD Smartie.

Moderators: _X7JAY7X_, caesar, IFR, mattcro, limbo, Fast351

Post Reply
Copkiller
Posts: 1
Joined: February 22nd, 2005, 12:02 pm
Location: Kristianstad, Sweden

Only show tempscreen when gaming?

Post by Copkiller »

Hi

Is it possible to only show my cpu, gpu, mb temps when I play games?
I have total 12 screens programmed at the moment but I only want 1 to show when I play.

Thx for the Speedfan and ATITool plugins! I love them! :D

And thx 2 U Lansley for fixing my login!
clansley
Site Admin
Posts: 104
Joined: February 13th, 2005, 5:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by clansley »

Try experimenting with themes. Put 1 screen in its own theme.

You will have to manually change which theme to use (by pressing a button), unless you write a plugin that reports back when you're playing a game.

I think the buttons are listed in the docs section of the main site - if not, I will try to find out what key it is.
Dreamer
Posts: 3
Joined: April 14th, 2005, 11:24 am

Предл&

Post by Dreamer »

Привет Всем!

Может можно сделать так, чтобы была отдельная кнопка типа "Выбрать приложение" , в котором можно было выбирать приложения на HDD. Например, действие -> дальше выбираем приложение, по статусу которого определять это действие (if (taskmgr.exe->active) {Screen2->Show();} else {Screen1->Show();})
Last edited by Dreamer on April 14th, 2005, 3:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
limbo
Plugin Author
Posts: 1604
Joined: February 13th, 2005, 7:38 pm
Location: Athens - Greece
Contact:

Post by limbo »

A free translation of the post in russian language is below

Regards By all!

It can possible it made so that it would be the separate button of the
type "would select the application", in which possible bylo selected
applications on HDD. for example, delayem action - > is further
vibirayem prlozheniye, on status of which was determined this action (if (taskmgr.exe->active) {Screen2->Show();} else {Screen1->Show();})
Привет Всем!

Может можно сделать так, чтобы был отдельная кнопка типа "Выбрать приложение" , в котором можно было выбирать приложения на HDD. Например, делаем действие -> дальше вибираем прложение, по статусу которого определять это действие (if (taskmgr.exe->active) {Screen2->Show();} else {Screen1->Show();})
Daddy-Koehl
Posts: 11
Joined: March 24th, 2005, 9:02 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Daddy-Koehl »

i have solved this problem with the Action-Tab.
My graphic-card has a temp about 40?C in idle-mode.
If i play a game the temp rise above 50?C.

So, i have made a this in the action-tab:

This example is with the riva plug-in.

$dll(riva,1,2,g:\gpu.hml) >= 50 then GotoScreen(18)
$dll(riva,1,2,g:\gpu.hml) >= 50 then GotoTheme(2)
$dll(riva,1,2,g:\gpu.hml) < 50 then GotoScreen(1)
$dll(riva,1,2,g:\gpu.hml) < 50 then GotoTheme(1)

This will also work with speedfan plug-in.

If you look to your graphic-temp in idle-mode and when you playing,
you can do it perhaps like me.
Muk
Posts: 7
Joined: September 29th, 2005, 7:33 pm

Post by Muk »

Has anyone gotten this technique to work using the ATItool plugin? I havent had any success..
Daddy-Koehl
Posts: 11
Joined: March 24th, 2005, 9:02 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Daddy-Koehl »

Yes.
I have change my graphic-card. Now i have an ATI-Card.
and this I have written to the action-tab:

$dll(atitool,1,3,0) > 50 then GotoTheme(2)
$dll(atitool,1,3,0) < 50 then GotoTheme(1)
$dll(atitool,1,3,0) > 50 then GotoScreen(2)
$dll(atitool,1,3,0) < 50 then GotoScreen(1)

And it works fine.
I hope you are sucessfull.
Muk
Posts: 7
Joined: September 29th, 2005, 7:33 pm

Post by Muk »

Thank you, I got it working now. It wasnt working before because I had inadvertently disabled the screen! Doh!
jmoss1999
Posts: 13
Joined: September 26th, 2007, 3:52 am
Location: Missouri - USA

Post by jmoss1999 »

I know this is an old post, but I just thought I would share how I do it when im playing counterstrike.

if $dll(AppState,1,hl,) = 1 then GotoScreen(7)
if $dll(AppState,1,hl,) = 0 then NextScreen

screen 7 is disabled but this would probably work with screens that where in your lineup.
usling
Posts: 38
Joined: September 5th, 2008, 1:55 pm

Post by usling »

i use these two actions:

if $dll(AppState,1,Demigod_SupremeCommander_ForgedAlliance_Sins of a Solar Empire,) >= 1 then GotoScreen (16)
if $dll(AppState,1,Demigod_SupremeCommander_ForgedAlliance_Sins of a Solar Empire,) = 0 then Next screen

Just list all games there and i can configure that screen to show exactly what i want (winamp title on row 1 unless it is inactive then show CPU %, and temps on row 2)

If there is some game that needs a special screen then i just use another action for it, while adding the game to the =0 action. This way i can keep a minimum of actions. If you want to be able to run more than one of these programs/games simultaneously then you need more actions, but that shouldn't be an issue unless you have a very powerful computer and dual screens.
Post Reply