Our new official repo is on github
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases

Play character in display

General discussion about LCD Smartie.

Moderators: _X7JAY7X_, caesar, IFR, mattcro, limbo, Fast351

Post Reply
Chrisss
Posts: 11
Joined: February 12th, 2006, 7:56 pm

Play character in display

Post by Chrisss »

Hello there.

Is there any way I can get a play/pause/stop character to display on my LCD. I've currently got a search and replace pugin to change the status of winamp from, say "playing" to "pa" so it can show next to a tiny vis and counter. If possible though I'd like to change it from text to a little symbol.
IFR
Plugin Author
Posts: 201
Joined: April 6th, 2005, 12:59 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by IFR »

You could use the custom charactor function instead of "pa".
Chrisss
Posts: 11
Joined: February 12th, 2006, 7:56 pm

Post by Chrisss »

Aha. Thank. So, umm, how do I do that? :)
IFR
Plugin Author
Posts: 201
Joined: April 6th, 2005, 12:59 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by IFR »

I guess it could be like this:

in imit.ini

[Search1]
1=playing
2=stopped
3=paused

[Replace1]
1=$CustomChar(1,16,24,28,30,28,24,16,0)
2=$CustomChar(1,0,31,31,31,31,31,0,0)
3=$CustomChar(1,0,10,10,10,10,10,0,0)

and in lcdmsartie

$dll(sandr,1,$WinampStat,)
Chrisss
Posts: 11
Joined: February 12th, 2006, 7:56 pm

Post by Chrisss »

Great. Thank you very much. Working lovely now :)
Chrisss
Posts: 11
Joined: February 12th, 2006, 7:56 pm

Post by Chrisss »

Or almost anyway. Is the character supposed to display at a particular square on the LCD panel? It seems to be replacing the first char of the vis on the line and I'm not sure how to move it from there.
Chrisss
Posts: 11
Joined: February 12th, 2006, 7:56 pm

Post by Chrisss »

IN fact it sems to be acting rather strangely. If I place the custom char before the vis it doesn't show. If I place it after it then it shows as the first character of the vis.

Also if I put it on a line of its own it doesn't display.
Chrisss
Posts: 11
Joined: February 12th, 2006, 7:56 pm

Post by Chrisss »

Sorted it out now.

The Winamp vis plugin was using all the custom characters so I now have that set to 7 wide instead and then found out I need to use the $Chr() function to actually display the character so the replace function now changes custom character 8 to the desired one and then display $Chr(263) at the end of the line.

Thanks for all the help :)
Post Reply