Our new official repo is on github
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases
Plugin Error? Getting error loading a dll? READ THIS!
Moderators: _X7JAY7X_, caesar, IFR, mattcro, limbo
-
- Posts: 36
- Joined: October 31st, 2009, 10:36 am
Re: Plugin Error? Getting error loading a dll? READ THIS!
ok about the first problem..solved
What about the others? Sut down's problem exists.
In restart or shut down freeze in the screen that i have and only the first line of my shut down message appears..
Lines 2,3,4 show the screen that i usually have
Also how can i make WINAMP appear in my lcds ,when the program(winamp ) starts ??
What about the others? Sut down's problem exists.
In restart or shut down freeze in the screen that i have and only the first line of my shut down message appears..
Lines 2,3,4 show the screen that i usually have
Also how can i make WINAMP appear in my lcds ,when the program(winamp ) starts ??
-
- Forum Supporter
- Posts: 734
- Joined: October 15th, 2005, 10:39 am
- Location: Romania
- Contact:
Re: Plugin Error? Getting error loading a dll? READ THIS!
What's your code for shut down in lines 2,3&4?
As for your winamp question:
- you have an option in screen settings: "Skip this screen"
- or you can use a plugin and set up an action that load a specific screen when winamp.exe is running.
As for your winamp question:
- you have an option in screen settings: "Skip this screen"
- or you can use a plugin and set up an action that load a specific screen when winamp.exe is running.
-
- Posts: 36
- Joined: October 31st, 2009, 10:36 am
Re: Plugin Error? Getting error loading a dll? READ THIS!
in the 4 lines of shut down i must have code??
i wrote this for example..
BYE
BYE
antonis
.....
Only the first BYE appears . Lines 2.3.4 still have temperatures and others.
About winamp..i tried to use the "skip this screen" option (in the screen that i have ) when "winamp is active", but nothing happens when i start winamp.
If i will try with action what must i wright?
i wrote this for example..
BYE
BYE
antonis
.....
Only the first BYE appears . Lines 2.3.4 still have temperatures and others.
About winamp..i tried to use the "skip this screen" option (in the screen that i have ) when "winamp is active", but nothing happens when i start winamp.
If i will try with action what must i wright?
-
- Forum Supporter
- Posts: 734
- Joined: October 15th, 2005, 10:39 am
- Location: Romania
- Contact:
Re: Plugin Error? Getting error loading a dll? READ THIS!
A friend of mine also asked the same thing with the shutdown message.
Looks like Smartie never manages to send lines 2-4. I have a theory, let me check it and will report back.
Did you modify anything in Windows regarding the closing programs timing or did you install a pre-patched Windows?
Get the plugin from here: http://forums.lcdsmartie.org/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=558
and your action must look like this:
IF $dll(processes,2,winamp,1) > 0 THEN GotoScreen(2)
Looks like Smartie never manages to send lines 2-4. I have a theory, let me check it and will report back.
Did you modify anything in Windows regarding the closing programs timing or did you install a pre-patched Windows?
Get the plugin from here: http://forums.lcdsmartie.org/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=558
and your action must look like this:
IF $dll(processes,2,winamp,1) > 0 THEN GotoScreen(2)
-
- Posts: 53
- Joined: November 19th, 2008, 12:00 pm
Re: Plugin Error? Getting error loading a dll? READ THIS!
For the winamp detection make sure the winamp location is correctly set, iirc its already set to the default locatuion, somewhere...?
regarding the shutdown message, ive ever only managed to get that to work on xp computers, like, at all, and only using the matrix.dll for my usb2lcd circuit, parallel port never worked for me iirc.
i only have a 2x20 lcd though, and i either get both lines or none.
regarding the shutdown message, ive ever only managed to get that to work on xp computers, like, at all, and only using the matrix.dll for my usb2lcd circuit, parallel port never worked for me iirc.
i only have a 2x20 lcd though, and i either get both lines or none.
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: November 4th, 2009, 10:26 am
Re: Plugin Error? Getting error loading a dll? READ THIS!
I'm trying to add new/existing plugins and i getting the following error:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Forum Supporter
- Posts: 734
- Joined: October 15th, 2005, 10:39 am
- Location: Romania
- Contact:
Re: Plugin Error? Getting error loading a dll? READ THIS!
tsplug.dll is either a bad plugin or is part of the net framework.
if it's a bad plugin, remove it from the plugins folder, if it's net framework look for a solution on microsoft's site.
if it's a bad plugin, remove it from the plugins folder, if it's net framework look for a solution on microsoft's site.
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: November 4th, 2009, 10:26 am
Re: Plugin Error? Getting error loading a dll? READ THIS!
Hi,
I tried to develop my plugin and i also got the same error.
Is there problems with .net compilers or OS itself?
I tried to develop my plugin and i also got the same error.
Is there problems with .net compilers or OS itself?
-
- Plugin Author
- Posts: 1604
- Joined: February 13th, 2005, 7:38 pm
- Location: Athens - Greece
- Contact:
Re: Plugin Error? Getting error loading a dll? READ THIS!
Which language are you using for development?mrbora2 wrote:Hi,
I tried to develop my plugin and i also got the same error.
Is there problems with .net compilers or OS itself?
Have you tried to download sample code and compile it? what happens?
I 'm pretty sure that something is going wrong on the dll creation proccedure. I have expierenced similar problems in the past (my starting age) when I messed around with the dll structure.
Please provide more info about the code you are using and maybe share the code with us in order to find a solution.
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: November 4th, 2009, 10:26 am
Re: Plugin Error? Getting error loading a dll? READ THIS!
Hi,limbo wrote:Which language are you using for development?mrbora2 wrote:Hi,
I tried to develop my plugin and i also got the same error.
Is there problems with .net compilers or OS itself?
Have you tried to download sample code and compile it? what happens?
I 'm pretty sure that something is going wrong on the dll creation proccedure. I have expierenced similar problems in the past (my starting age) when I messed around with the dll structure.
Please provide more info about the code you are using and maybe share the code with us in order to find a solution.
I even tried to compile the sample plugin as is and it didn't work. I tried all structures. I tried VC# 2005 and 2010 compilers and to compile manually.
There is only one way to check left - 100% well known and working plugin (.net based).
Please propose such a plugin for testing
-
- Posts: 36
- Joined: October 31st, 2009, 10:36 am
Re: Plugin Error? Getting error loading a dll? READ THIS!
i think i did not modify anythingcaesar wrote:A friend of mine also asked the same thing with the shutdown message.
Looks like Smartie never manages to send lines 2-4. I have a theory, let me check it and will report back.
Did you modify anything in Windows regarding the closing programs timing or did you install a pre-patched Windows?
It doesn't workcaesar wrote: Get the plugin from here: http://forums.lcdsmartie.org/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=558
and your action must look like this:
IF $dll(processes,2,winamp,1) > 0 THEN GotoScreen(2)
And i cannot understand how the "skip this screen.." works...
-
- Posts: 21
- Joined: June 23rd, 2009, 12:01 pm
- Location: Sydney, Australia
Re: Plugin Error? Getting error loading a dll? READ THIS!
Hey, the problem you are describing is one that I've encountered, on Windows 7 64 bit. Something about the way 32bit dll's loading must be different on windows 7. The solutions described here
http://forums.lcdsmartie.org/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2011
solve the issue.
http://forums.lcdsmartie.org/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2011
solve the issue.
-
- Posts: 21
- Joined: August 28th, 2009, 10:27 pm
Re: Plugin Error? Getting error loading a dll? READ THIS!
Hi Limbo.
I have some issues.
Not all the links for the net framework packs work????
Im running win7 x64........what net frameworks do I need???
Trying to get email ssl working??? no luck and I know its the framework packs, I cannot get framework 2.0 to even download.
I think these links need updating and some may want x86 and some x64. Not sure.
Any help to get this running and installing would be so nice, Ive been trying for about 3 days now downloading and installing and trying this and that with no luck.
Thanks Limbo,, figure best fix it as Im not the only one who will be asking.
Thanks again.
I have some issues.
Not all the links for the net framework packs work????
Im running win7 x64........what net frameworks do I need???
Trying to get email ssl working??? no luck and I know its the framework packs, I cannot get framework 2.0 to even download.
I think these links need updating and some may want x86 and some x64. Not sure.
Any help to get this running and installing would be so nice, Ive been trying for about 3 days now downloading and installing and trying this and that with no luck.
Thanks Limbo,, figure best fix it as Im not the only one who will be asking.
Thanks again.
-
- Posts: 46
- Joined: May 26th, 2011, 8:03 am
Re: Plugin Error? Getting error loading a dll? READ THIS!
I'm still on WinXP so I could be wrong but I would have thought Windows 7 would have at least dotNET 3.5 as standard.Lancevv wrote:Hi Limbo.
I have some issues.
Not all the links for the net framework packs work????
Im running win7 x64........what net frameworks do I need???
If this folder exists on your pc "C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework" there should be folders in there named v2.0xxx, v3.0, v3.5, v4.0xxx etc..
What number do they go up to on your system?
The current framework 4.5.1 full installer (for Vista Win7 Win8 32/64) is available here: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... x?id=40779
hmm just realised 4.5 is not compatible with my old WinXP, might be time I upgraded grh.
Edit: Could it be your issue is related to this:
.NET Framework 4.0 problem (Solved) - No bridge func http://forums.lcdsmartie.org/viewtopic. ... 594#p16594
Re: Plugin Error? Getting error loading a dll? READ THIS!
Hi, I have a problem, winxp
when waking up from standby gives me error ddl matrix
how can I solve this problem?
Thanks in advance
when waking up from standby gives me error ddl matrix
how can I solve this problem?
Thanks in advance
-
- Plugin Author
- Posts: 276
- Joined: May 27th, 2011, 2:13 pm
- Location: Stirling, Scotland
Re: Plugin Error? Getting error loading a dll? READ THIS!
You need to give more info like smartie version, display dll type, what plugins are active etc.
Re: Plugin Error? Getting error loading a dll? READ THIS!
thanks for your answer.
smartie version 5.3
minimum plugins activated
this is the mistake
failed to open device: DLL initiated error: MATRIX.DLL exeption handle no valid
smartie version 5.3
minimum plugins activated
this is the mistake
failed to open device: DLL initiated error: MATRIX.DLL exeption handle no valid
-
- Plugin Author
- Posts: 276
- Joined: May 27th, 2011, 2:13 pm
- Location: Stirling, Scotland
Re: Plugin Error? Getting error loading a dll? READ THIS!
What com port are you using? Might be because it’s above 9.
What display do you have? Might be worth looking for an alternative dll. I’m sure there was an issue with the matrix dll and resume but didn’t think it caused a crash. I also think a fix was posted. Search the forums for matrix and resume or similar.
What display do you have? Might be worth looking for an alternative dll. I’m sure there was an issue with the matrix dll and resume but didn’t think it caused a crash. I also think a fix was posted. Search the forums for matrix and resume or similar.
Re: Plugin Error? Getting error loading a dll? READ THIS!
I tried to search but many links of the discussions are interrupted
-
- Plugin Author
- Posts: 276
- Joined: May 27th, 2011, 2:13 pm
- Location: Stirling, Scotland
Re: Plugin Error? Getting error loading a dll? READ THIS!
Try LCDT.dll which can be found at viewtopic.php?f=8&t=3279&p=19417&hilit= ... 74f#p19417
It’s a replacement for the matrix.dll to fix the backlight on suspend/resume
It’s a replacement for the matrix.dll to fix the backlight on suspend/resume