Hello,
I'm new to the LCD thing.
build a 4x20 and a 40x2 for parallel operation that work great.
I wanted to know if it's possible for some screens to show data only if some conditions are met.
Is this possible, or can I only use the list with winamp,MBM and email?
I found it's very easy to write a plugin with .net.
Is it possible to write a plugin for the conditions when to show a screen?
It would be very nice to have the lcd show weather and news info, but when a certain program runs (like Meedio) it would show info from that program, of when certain registry entries are filled, it would show that.
thanks.
Our new official repo is on github
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases
LCD Smartie version 5.6 is released!
Download it now: https://github.com/LCD-Smartie/LCDSmartie/releases
Skip this screen if:
Moderators: _X7JAY7X_, caesar, IFR, mattcro, limbo, Fast351
-
- Plugin Author
- Posts: 1604
- Joined: February 13th, 2005, 7:38 pm
- Location: Athens - Greece
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: August 15th, 2005, 6:47 pm
how is this interaction taking place?
is it possible to program a dll that smartie can react on?
Is it possible to interact to a dll on the actions-screen?
Is there any documentation on that?
I found the registry add-in and read the docs (readme).
can I use dll's from the actions screen and open a screen?
is it possible to program a dll that smartie can react on?
Is it possible to interact to a dll on the actions-screen?
Is there any documentation on that?
I found the registry add-in and read the docs (readme).
can I use dll's from the actions screen and open a screen?
-
- Plugin Author
- Posts: 1604
- Joined: February 13th, 2005, 7:38 pm
- Location: Athens - Greece
- Contact:
The build in interaction of LCD Smartie is to skip or show screens depending on program status. Unfortunately
this is limited to winamp, mbm and some other states such new email, and network connection....
Dll's can interact with actions and a very good example for this can be found by using the "Hotkey_plugin" created by SMACK.
in the help file you can find some examples to intercation
goto http://www.lansley.co.uk/forum/phpBB2/v ... .php?t=193
I hope this is enough help for you to start playing with these methods on the prog..

Dll's can interact with actions and a very good example for this can be found by using the "Hotkey_plugin" created by SMACK.
in the help file you can find some examples to intercation
goto http://www.lansley.co.uk/forum/phpBB2/v ... .php?t=193

-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: August 15th, 2005, 6:47 pm
Thanks.
I tested the Hotkeys plugin you mentioned.
That works very easy.
It should be very simple to make a plugin that does what I need.
At work I'm working on a Queue application for our Phone-system.
We have a VoIP PBX called Swyx (www.swyx.com) at our company.
We made an application that interacts with the PBX to popup customer information when someone call in.
It would be cool to display that information on the LCD screen.
But I want it to popup only if the phone rings, so I need a specific action.
I will look into this and build my own plugin.
That shouldn't be that hard.
Thanks
I tested the Hotkeys plugin you mentioned.
That works very easy.
It should be very simple to make a plugin that does what I need.
At work I'm working on a Queue application for our Phone-system.
We have a VoIP PBX called Swyx (www.swyx.com) at our company.
We made an application that interacts with the PBX to popup customer information when someone call in.
It would be cool to display that information on the LCD screen.
But I want it to popup only if the phone rings, so I need a specific action.
I will look into this and build my own plugin.
That shouldn't be that hard.
Thanks
-
- Plugin Author
- Posts: 35
- Joined: August 3rd, 2005, 12:34 am
- Contact:
One way to do this is, define a Smartie screen to show the relevant information but mark that screen as inactive, meaning it will not display in the usual rotation of screens.
However, you can code an Action to jump to that screen is a certain condition is met (i.e. your plug-in determines that a new call has occurred). Smartie will jump to the inactive screen, honour the timeout period for that screen, then return to the normal rotation.
I use this method with my Windows Media Player plug-in so that the Artist, Title, etc. are displayed only when a track starts or changes.
JJ
However, you can code an Action to jump to that screen is a certain condition is met (i.e. your plug-in determines that a new call has occurred). Smartie will jump to the inactive screen, honour the timeout period for that screen, then return to the normal rotation.
I use this method with my Windows Media Player plug-in so that the Artist, Title, etc. are displayed only when a track starts or changes.
JJ